PG MCQs 123-138

Q123.Which of the following do not use ketone bodies
a)Cardiac cells
B)Neurons
c)Kidney
d)Erythrocytes

Ans. d) Erythrocytes.


Q124.All of the following are beta hemolytic bacteria except
a)S. Aureus
B)List. Monocytogenes
c)S. Agalactiae
d)S. Pneumoniae

Ans. d)S. Pneumoniae


Q125.Which is the amino acid deficient in Hartnup Disease
a)Tyrosine
B)Niacin
c)Tryptophan
d)Threonine

Ans125 c)Tryptophan
Explaination:Hartnup disease is caused bt deficient absorption of tryptophan from intestine
Niacin(B) is a not an amino acid,nonetheless its synthesized from tryptophan.

Q.126.Grieseofulvin acts on
a)G1 phase
B)G2 phase
c)S phase
d)M phase

Ans126.d)M phase
Explaination: It acts on microtubule assembly and inhibits mitosis


Q.127.Wch of the foll. grows pink colonies on Mac Conkey agar
a)Shigella
B)Salmonella
c)Proteus
d)Klebsiella

Ans. d)Klebsiella
Shows lactose fermentation


Q128.Which strains of HPV cause condyloma acuminata?
a)1,4
B)11,16
c)6,11
d)16,18

Ans. c)6 , 11


Q129.Measles is caused by
a)Paramyxo virus
B)Toga virus
c)Reo virus
d)Picorna virus

Ans. a) Paramyxo virus


Q.130.Wch of the foll. antibodies is specific and prognostic for SLE?
a)ANA
B)Anti ds DNA
c)Anti smith antibody
d)Anticardiolipin

Ans. B)Anti ds DNA.


Q131.Which of the foll.is present in serum during window phase of hepatitis B infection?
a)HBs Ag
B)HBc Ag
c)HBe Ag
d)Anti HBc Ab

Ans. d) Anti HBc Ab


Q.132.All of the foll. r premalignant lesion Xcpt
a)Actinic keratosis
B)Hairy leukoplakia
c)Acanthosis nigricans
d)Polyps of FAP

Ans. B)Hairy leukoplakia


Q133.Defense against disseminated candidiasis is provided by
a)Neutrophil
B)Eosinophil
c)T lymphocyte
d)B lymphocyte
Ans. a)Neutrophil
Neutrophils prevent d hematogenous spread of the infecn thus preventing d dissemination


Q134.Wch of the foll. component of a lipoprotein causes activation of lipoprotein lipase?
a)Apo AI
B)Apo B100
c)Apo C II
d)Apo E3/E4

Ans a)Apo C II.


Q.135.M spike seen on electrophoresis in Multiple myeloma indicates
a)Ig M antibody
B)Ig light chain
c)Ig G antibody
d)Ig heavy chain

Ans. c)Ig G antibody

Q136.Translocation t(14:18) is seen in
a)Follicular lymphoma
B)Mantle cell lymphoma
c)Burkitt’s lymphoma
d)CLL

Ans.a)Follicular lymphoma


Q137.Whr r T cells found in spleen
a)White pulp
B)Medulla
c)Red Pulp
d)Cortex

Ans C)Red Pulp
T cells r found in RedPulp & Peri arterial Lymphatic Sheath


Q138.Innate immunity functions through all of the foll. except
a)Neutrophils
B)Macrophages
c)Dendritic cells
d)B cells

Ans. D)B cell



Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s